Show News

How To Watch The 2020 Canadian Screen Awards

WHAT IT’S ABOUT: The Canadian Academy of Cinema and Television recognizes the best in Canadian media content across film, television, and digital platforms. The Canadian Academy produces the Canadian Screen Awards, this year delivered in a week of virtual ceremonies presented proudly by CTV beginning Monday, May 25, 2020.  



WHEN & WHERE YOU CAN WATCH IT: The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television announced a series of virtual presentations to reveal the winners of the 2020 Canadian Screen Awards, taking place Monday, May 25, through Thursday, May 28.



The virtual presentations will be live-streamed on the Canadian Academy Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube channels.

Narrators will include Eric McCormack, Herbie Kuhn, and Lloyd Robertson. Other names will be announced in the lead-up to the virtual presentations. See the schedule below:

CSW2020_VirtualPresentations005-1-pdf.jpg

AND THE NOMINEES ARE: Click here for a complete list of all of this year’s nominees. 

WHAT ARE THE CATEGORIES: See below for a full list of categories by presentation date and time:

NEWS_WebBanner_0011.png
Canadian Screen Awards for Broadcast News

Presented by CBC and CTV, with the support of Telefilm Canada and Canada Media Fund

Monday, May 25, 2020 at 7:00 PM ET

Best Host or Interviewer, News or Information 
Best Photography, News or Information
Best Local Reporter
Best National Reporter
Best News or Information Segment
Best News or Information Program
Best News or Information Series
Best Live News Special
Best News Anchor, Local
Best News Anchor, National
Best Local Newscast
Best National Newscast

UPDATE: WINNERS LIST


SPORTS_WebBanner_001.png
Canadian Screen Awards for Sports Programming
Presented by CBC and CTV, with the support of Telefilm Canada and Canada Media Fund

Monday, May 25, 2020 at 7:30 PM ET

Best Sports Host
Best Direction, Live Sports Event
Best Live Sports Event, supported by Dome Productions
Best Sports Opening
Best Sports Feature Segment
Best Sports Analyst
Best Sports Play by Play Announcer
Best Sports Program or Series

UPDATE: WINNERS LIST


DOCFACT_WebBanner_001.png
Canadian Screen Awards for Documentary and Factual
Presented by CBC and CTV, with the support of Telefilm Canada and Canada Media Fund

Monday, May 25, 2020 at 8:00 PM ET

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program, sponsored by Rogers Group of Funds
Best Immersive Experience, Non-Fiction, presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund
Best Immersive Experience, Fiction, presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund
Best Production, Interactive, presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund
Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction, presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund
Best Short Documentary, sponsored by Hot Docs
Best Direction, Documentary Program
Best Direction, Documentary Series
Best Direction, Factual
Best Writing, Documentary
Best Writing, Factual
Best Sound, Non-Fiction
Best Original Music, Non-Fiction
Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
Best Picture Editing, Documentary
Best Picture Editing, Factual
Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary
Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary
Best Photography, Documentary or Factual
Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Best History Documentary Program or Series
Best Factual Series
Best Documentary Program
Rob Stewart Award for Best Science of Nature Documentary Program or Series
Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary, presented by Rogers Group of Funds

UPDATE: WINNERS LIST


CHILDYOUTH_WebBanner_001.png
Canadian Screen Awards for Children’s & Youth Programming 
Presented by Shaw Rocket Fund

Tuesday, May 26, 2020 at 7:00 PM ET

Best Performance, Children's or Youth, sponsored by Spin Master Ltd. 
Best Performance, Animation
Best Direction, Children's or Youth
Best Direction, Animation
Best Writing, Children's or Youth
Best Writing, Animation
Best Sound, Animation
Best Original Music, Animation
Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Best Animated Program or Series
Best Pre-School Program or Series

UPDATE: WINNERS LIST


LIFEREAL_WebBanner_001.png
Canadian Screen Awards for Lifestyle and Reality

Presented by CBC and CTV, with the support of Telefilm Canada and Canada Media Fund

Tuesday, May 26, 2020 at 7:30 PM ET

Best Talk Program or Series
Best Variety or Entertainment Special
Best Live Entertainment Special
Best Entertainment News Program or Series
Best Morning Show
Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show
Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information
Best Direction, Reality/Competition
Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition
Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction
Best Live Production, Social Media, presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund
Best Lifestyle Program or Series, sponsored by Corus Entertainment
Best Reality/Competition Program or Series, sponsored by Sheridan College
Best Host, Web Program or Series, presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund
Best Host, Talk Show or Entertainment News
Best Host or Presenter, Factual or Reality/Competition
Best Host, Live Entertainment Special, presented by Corus Entertainment
Best Host, Lifestyle

UPDATE: WINNERS LIST


SCRIPTED_WebBanner_001.pngCanadian Screen Awards for Crafts in Scripted Programs
Presented by CBC and CTV, with the support of Telefilm Canada and Canada Media Fund

Wednesday, May 27, 2020 at 7:00 PM ET

Best Direction, Drama Series, sponsored by Playback
Best Direction, Comedy, sponsored by Cinespace Film Studios
Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy
Best Direction, TV Movie
Best Direction, Web Program or Series, presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund
Best Picture Editing, Drama
Best Picture Editing, Comedy
Best Photography, Comedy
Best Photography, Drama
Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
Best Costume Design
Best Achievement in Make-Up, sponsored by CMU College of Makeup Art & Design
Best Achievement in Hair
Best Visual Effects, sponsored by SPINVFX
Best Original Music, Fiction
Best Sound, Fiction, sponsored by Deluxe
Best Stunt Coordination
Best Achievement in Casting
Best Writing, Web Program or Series, presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund
Best Writing, TV Movie
Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy
Best Writing, Comedy
Best Writing, Drama Series

UPDATE: WINNERS LIST


SCRIPTED_WebBanner_002.png
Canadian Screen Awards for Scripted Programs & Performance
Presented by CBC and CTV, with the support of Telefilm Canada and Canada Media Fund

Wednesday, May 27, 2020 at 7:30 PM ET

Best Guest Performance, Drama Series
Best Guest Performance, Comedy
Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Best Supporting Actress, Comedy
Best Supporting Actor, Comedy
Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series, presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund
Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series, presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund
Best Web Program or Series, Fiction, presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund
Best Video Game Narrative, presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund
Best Lead Performance, TV Movie
Best Lead Actress, Drama Series
Best Lead Actor, Drama Series
Best Lead Actress, Comedy
Best Lead Actor, Comedy
Golden Screen Award for TV Drama or Comedy
Best Sketch Comedy Show & Ensemble Performance
Best TV Movie
Best Drama Series
Best Comedy Series

UPDATE: WINNERS LIST


CINEMATIC_WebBanner_001.png
Canadian Screen Awards for Cinematic Arts
Presented by CBC and CTV, with the support of Telefilm Canada and Canada Media Fund

Thursday, May 28, 2020 at 7:00 PM ET

John Dunning Best First Feature Film Award
Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Golden Screen Award for Feature Film
Best Live Action Short Drama
Best Animated Short
Achievement in Editing
Achievement in Cinematography
Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design
Achievement in Costume Design
Achievement in Hair
Achievement in Makeup, sponsored by CMU College of Makeup Art & Design
Achievement in Visual Effects, sponsored by SPINVFX
Achievement in Sound Editing
Achievement in Overall Sound, sponsored by Eggplant Picture & Sound
Achievement in Music - Original Score
Achievement in Music - Original Song
Adapted Screenplay
Original Screenplay
Achievement in Direction
Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Best Motion Picture

UPDATE: WINNERS LIST

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement